Our Staff

//Our Staff
Our Staff 2017-08-30T14:04:32+00:00

Ayr Academy Staff

Name Designation Department
Lyndsay McRoberts Executive Head Teacher SLT
Allison Neil Senior Depute Head SLT
Kelly Cairns Principal Teacher Art & Design
Julia Morton Teacher Art & Design
Tom Robinson Principal Teacher Business Studies
Claire Campbell Teacher Business Studies
Karen Johnston Principal Teacher English
Louise Kinnen Teacher English
Greg McVicar Teacher English
Ann Curran Teacher English
Diane Thomson NQT Teacher English
Gillian Morison Principal Teacher Home Economics
Tracey Wilson Teacher Home Economics
Christine Gardiner Principal Teacher Pupil Support
Julie Charlton Teacher Pupil Support
Jackie Alcroft Teacher Pupil  Support
Liz Angus Teacher Pupil Support
Janette Nellies Teacher Pupil Support
Chris Hodge Principal Teacher Mathematics
Barry Kerr Teacher Mathematics
Ann Byers Principal Teacher Guidance/Teacher Mathematics
Terry McGuigan Principal Teacher Guidance/Teacher Mathematics
Marc Barnes Teacher Mathematics
Neil Warrander Principal Teacher Modern Languages
Laura Stephen Teacher Modern Languages
Valerie Gibson Principal Teacher Music
Liz Kelly Principal Teacher Guidance/Teacher Music
Callum Johnston Teacher Music
Annette Alexander Principal Teacher Physical Education
Carly Naismith Teacher Physical Education
Jan Oliphant Teacher Physical Education
Alan Sloss Teacher Physical Education
Sharon McFarlane Principal Teacher Religious Education
Pauline Shearlaw Principal Teacher Religious Education
Emma Burne Teacher Religious Education/Pupil Support
Nick Quinn Depute Head/Teacher Religious Education
David Stewart NQT Teacher Religious Education
Ross Standring Principal Teacher Science
Michael Murray Teacher Science
John Fleming Teacher Science
Jill McCreadie Teacher Science
James Gill NQT Teacher Science
Ross Miller Principal Teacher Social Studies
Stephen Gilmour Teacher Social Studies
George Surgenor Teacher Social Studies
Sam Kennedy NQT Teacher Social Studies
Andrew Shanks Principal Teacher Technical
John Bradley Depute Head/Teacher Technical
Ross Boyle Teacher Technical
Evelyn Fairbairn Admin Team Leader Office
Angela Doolan SFO Office
Shona Kennedy Senior Clerical Assistant Office
Fiona Wallace Clerical Assistant Office
Carol Weir Clerical Assistant Office
Debbie Mulgrew Clerical Assistant Office
Lynne Hutchison Clerical Assistant Office
PC C Smith Campus Police Officer N/A
Anne McDonald School Assistant Pupil Support
Alison Brady School Assistant Pupil Support
Audrey McLeod School Assistant Pupil Support
Lisa Fisher School Assistant Pupil Support
Alison McNee School Assistant Pupil Support
Kathleen Hendrie School Assistant Pupil Support
Gail Wardrop School Assistant Pupil Support
Tracey Barr School Assistant Pupil Support
Abigail Munro School Assistant Pupil Support
Freda Bennett School Assistant Pupil Support
Barbara Murphy Senior Technician Science
Campbell Peden Technical Technician Technical
Paul Holmes ICT Technician ICT
Hayley Milne Librarian Library
Carole Picken Library Assistant Library
Phil Doolan Janitor N/A
Tom McKenna Janitor N/A
Campbell Janitor N/A
Nicola McGarry Teacher Mathematics
Nick Wilde Teacher PE
Scott Sargent School Assistant Pupil Support